Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Fractional Yacht Shares Ltd [FYS Ltd] t/a ‘Yachtfractions’, collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, www.yacht-fractions.co.uk (our website), or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy is effective from 21/09/2018.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We recommend that you print off a copy of this Privacy Policy and any future versions in force from time to time for your records.

 

Contents

Summary

  • Our details
  • How we collect or obtain personal information about you
  • The personal information we collect or obtain about you
  • How we use your personal information
  • How long we retain your personal information
  • How we secure your personal information
  • Your rights in relation to your personal information
  • Your right to object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes
  • Consequences of not providing your personal information to us
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Changes to your information
  • Children’s Privacy
  • Copyright, credit and logo

 

Summary

This summary provides an overview of how we obtain, store and use your personal information. It is intended to provide a very general overview only.  It is not complete and must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy.

  • Data controller: FYS Ltd.
  • How we collect or obtain your information: when you provide it to us
  • Personal information we collect: name, contact details, email address.
  • How we use your personal information: for administrative and business purposes to improve our business and website, for advertising and analytical purposes, in connection with our legal rights and obligations and for certain additional purposes only with your explicit consent.
  • Disclosure of your personal information to third parties: only to the extent necessary to run our business, fulfil any contracts we enter into with you, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.
  • Do we sell personal information to third parties: No
  • How long we retain your personal information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes) and any other legal basis we have for using your personal information e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business.
  •  How we secure your personal information: using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your personal information on secure servers.
  • Transfers of your personal information outside the European Economic Area: we will not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area. Where we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.
  •  Your rights in relation to your personal information
    • to access your personal information and to be informed about its use
    • to correct your personal information
    • to have your personal information deleted
    • to restrict the use of your personal information
    • to object to the use of your personal information
    • to complain to a supervisory authority
    • to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information

 

Contact Details

The Data Controller in respect of our website is The Managing Director of Fractional Yacht Shares Ltd. You can contact the Data Controller by writing to 13 The Stables Hawford House, Ombersley Road. Worc’ WR3 7SQ. or sending an email info@yachtfractions.co.uk

 

How we collect or obtain personal information about you

Information collected from you

We collect personal data about you. This means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. This data is only collected from you when you provide it to us, such as through your use of our website and its features, when you contact us directly by email, phone, in writing, or via social media, when you order goods and services, when you use any of our other websites or applications or any other means by which you provide personal information to us.

 

Information received about you from third parties

We may receive information about you from third parties such as our affiliates, business partners, (where authorised or permitted by law) as well as third parties with whom we have had no prior contact.

 

Personal information we collect or obtain about you

The type of information we collect about you includes information such as:

  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • your address;
  • your phone number;
  • payment details

 

Information received from you

When you contact us by email, the information we collect about you will be your name and email address and any other information you provide to us.

When you contact us using the contact form on our website, we will collect:

  • your name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • home address
  • enquiry details

 

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
Administrative and business purposes

  • Improving our website and business, including personalising our website and services for you and other customers. This is necessary for our legitimate interest of better understanding our customers’ and potential customers’ preferences and tailoring our website, products and services to their needs, preferences and desires.
  • Communicating directly with you with information, updates and changes to our website and in response to enquiries we receive from you. This is necessary for our legitimate interests of informing you about changes to our business, website and privacy policy and responding to enquiries we receive from you.
  • Providing you with offers relating to our products and services which are similar to the products and services which you purchased from us or were in negotiations to purchase from us (provided that you did not opt-out from receiving such communications either at the time or subsequently). This is necessary for our legitimate interest of direct marketing and advertising our products and services.
  • Protecting our business and our business interests, including for the purposes of credit and background checks, fraud and website misuse prevention and debt recovery. This is necessary for our legitimate interests of preventing criminal activity such as fraud or money laundering, for ensuring that our website and services are not misused. Where we carry out credit and background checks, we will only carry out such checks to the extent that we are permitted or authorised by law to do so and to the minimum extent necessary.
  • Communicating with our business advisors and legal representatives. This is necessary for our legitimate interests of obtaining legal or professional business advice. In such circumstances, we will only share your personal information where it is necessary to do so, to the minimum extent necessary, subject to appropriate confidentiality restrictions and on an anonymised basis wherever possible.
  • Sharing your personal information with third parties, including service providers and data processors, which are either related to or associated with the running of our business such as our business partners, insurers, accountants, affiliates, associates, suppliers, independent contractors, email providers, IT and web development service providers, . We will share your personal information with these third parties where it is necessary for our legitimate interest of running and managing our business effectively, fulfilling our contractual obligations (e.g. to our insurers) or for our own direct marketing purposes. Where you purchase goods or services from us or request that we take steps to do so, we may also need to share your personal information with such third parties in order to perform a contract which we have entered into with you or to take steps, at your request, to enter into a contract with you. Where we share your personal information with such third parties, we will do so strictly on a need-to-know basis, subject to appropriate confidentiality restrictions, on an anonymised basis as far as possible and only to the extent strictly necessary for any of these purposes.
  • Ensuring physical, network and information security and integrity. This is necessary for our legitimate interest of ensuring that our IT systems and networks are secure and uncompromised, including, for example, preventing malware, viruses, bugs or other harmful code, preventing unauthorised access to our systems, and any form of attack on, or damage to, our IT systems and networks.
  • In connection with disclosure requests and in the case of a business or share sale or sale or purchase of a business and/or assets, whether actual or potential. This is necessary for our legitimate interests of selling and/or ensuring and promoting the success of our business. Where we share your personal information with a prospective purchaser or seller, we will do so on a strictly need-to-know basis, subject to appropriate confidentiality restrictions, on an anonymised basis as far as possible and only to the extent strictly necessary for any of these purposes.

 

Advertising and analytical purposes

  • Displaying advertisements to you and analysing the information we receive in relation to those advertisements. This is necessary for our own and for third parties’ legitimate interests in direct marketing and advertising our products and services, and for market research purposes.

 

Legal and enforcement of legal rights

  • Enforcing our legal rights. This is necessary for our legitimate interest of protecting our business and enforcing our contractual and other legal rights.
  • Indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority. This is necessary for our legitimate interest of preventing crime, for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, in the general public interest or for the legitimate interests of governmental bodies and competent authorities that prevent crime.
  • In connection with any legal or potential legal dispute or proceedings. This is necessary for our legitimate interest of resolving disputes and making such disclosures as are required by law or which we consider, acting reasonably, are required by law.
  • Complying with laws, regulations and other legal requirements. We may need to use and process your personal information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For example, we may require your personal information pursuant to a statutory obligation to conduct anti-money-laundering checks or to disclose your information to a court following receipt of a court order or subpoena. We may also need your personal information to comply with ongoing legal obligations, such as tax laws and regulations to which we are subject (where you have placed an order for goods or services with us for example).

The processing of your personal information to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject applies to legal obligations of other countries where they have been integrated into the legal framework of the United Kingdom, for example in the form of an international agreement which the United Kingdom has signed. Where the legal obligations of another country have not been so integrated, we will process your information to comply with such obligations where it is in our legitimate interest to do so.

Use of your personal information only where we have your consent

We will process your personal information for one or more of the following purpose(s) only where we have obtained your consent to do so:

To provide you with offers relating to the goods and services we offer from time to time.

 

Opting Out

Where we process your personal information on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent to such processing at any time by emailing us at info@yachtfractions.co.uk]

 

How long we retain your personal information

In general, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

the purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal information, such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or for our legitimate interests;

whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information, such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by applicable law;

and whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your personal information, such as your consent.

Where you order goods or services from us, we will retain your information for six years from the end of the financial year in which you purchased those goods or services from us, in accordance with our legal obligations to keep records for tax purposes.

Where you contact us with an enquiry, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for 96 further month(s), after which point we will delete your information.

 

How we secure your personal information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal information and to protect it against the unauthorised or unlawful use or processing as well as against the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information, including:

only sharing and providing access to your personal information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;

using secure servers to store your personal information;

verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to personal information prior to granting them access to personal information;

Transmission of information (including personal information) over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk. We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

 

Your legal rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information, which you can exercise by writing to the following address: 13The Stables. Hawford House. Ombersley Road. Worc’. WR3 7SQ or email; info@yachtfractions.co.uk

To request access to your personal information and information related to our use and processing of your personal information;

To request the correction or deletion of your personal information;

To request that we restrict our use of your personal information;

To receive personal information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. a CSV file) and the right to have that personal information transferred to another Data Controller (including a third party Data Controller);

To object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes (for further information, see the section below entitled ‘Your right to object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes’); and

To withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that personal information. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your personal information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which, for the purposes of the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Further information on your rights in relation to your personal data as an individual

For further information about your rights in relation to your personal information, including certain limitations which apply to some of those rights, please visit the following pages on the ICO’s website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/; and

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

You can also find out further information about your rights, as well as information on any limitations which apply to those rights, by reading the underlying legislation contained in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/files/regulation_oj_en.pdf

Verifying your identity where you request access to personal information

Where you request access to personal information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so. Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information. If it is not possible to identify you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your personal information.

These steps are necessary to verify your identity in order to reduce the risk of identity fraud or identity theft by persons other than yourself asking for access to your personal information.

 

Your right to object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information, which you may exercise in the same way as you may exercise the rights in the preceding section (Your rights in relation to your personal information):

  • to object to us using or processing your personal information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests,
  • and to object to us using or processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes

 

You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes by:

  • sending an email to info@yachtfractions.co.uk, asking that we stop sending you marketing communications or by including the words “OPT OUT”.

 

Whenever you object to direct marketing from us by a different communication method to that of the marketing communications you have received from us, you must provide us with your name and sufficient information to enable us to identify you in relation to the communications you have received.

 

Consequences of not providing your personal information to us

Where you wish to purchase products or services from us, we require your personal information in order to enter into a contract with you. We may also require your personal information pursuant to a statutory obligation (in order to be able to send you an invoice for products and services you wish to order from us, for example).

If you do not provide your personal information, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you or to provide you with those products or services.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without providing prior notice to you. If required by law, we will make such changes to our Privacy Policy known to you by posting a notice on the website and/or by us posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your personal information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

 

Changes to your information

Please inform us of any changes to any information (including personal information) which we hold about you so we can keep the information we hold about you accurate and up-to-date.

 

Children’s Privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under the age of 13. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under the age of 13.

It is possible that we may receive information pertaining to children under the age of 13 by fraud or deception. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about children under the age of 13, please do so by sending an email to info@yachtfractions.co.uk.

 

Copyright, credit and logo

This Privacy Policy is based on a General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769) (GDPR) compliant template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy. For further information, please visit https://gdprprivacypolicy.org

The copyright in this Privacy Policy is either owned by, or licensed to, us and is protected by copyright laws around the world and copyright protection software. All intellectual property rights in this document are reserved.